82 / 72
      80 / 72
      63 / 55

      Valley undocumented youth feeling ~hopeful TM about deferred deportation policy

      An estimated 800,000 young undocumented immigrants are expected to benefit from President Barack Obama TMs announcement on Friday about deferred deportations.

      That includes many youth in the Rio Grande Valley, like 22-year-old Juan, who said he feels very hopeful with the new change in policy.

      "It gives me hopes of actually becoming someone, because that's the reason why a lot of people go to college to have a better life and a good position, a good career," he said.

      Juan did not want to expose his true identity.

      His parents brought him to Valley illegally when he was nine years old.

      Fast forward 13 years later, Juan is a UTPA college graduate, but with limited options.

      "I work at a warehouse, a clothing warehouse, that TMs what it is. And through college, that's what I would do," he said.

      Juan is one of 800,000 students nationwide that could benefit from President Obama's executive order.

      It applies to people like him, who were brought to the U.S. before the age of 16, but are under 30 years old.

      Additional requirements are to have been in the country at least five years, with no serious criminal recor, and at least a high school diploma or be in the military.

      This opportunity would also benefit Anahi.

      "I haven't had a job and I'm just waiting for any opportunity to open for me," she said.

      Anahi was also brought to country illegally at a young age.

      This May, she graduated from UTPA, and she knows what she would do if granted legal status.

      "I think I would go back to school and finish my masters, and maybe get a part time job so I can be paying my school while I'm getting my masters, she said.

      The exact details on how the executive order will work are still not clear.

      Under the new guidelines, deportation proceedings would halt for those who qualify.

      Those people would then have a chance to apply for a two year work permit, which can be renewed indefinitely.

      However, what makes it stand out from the DREAM Act is that it does not offer a path to citizenship.