77
      Wednesday
      93 / 73
      Thursday
      96 / 73
      Friday
      97 / 73

      Brownsville Pace Safety Makes 1st Team Defense For 5A All-State Football

      The 2010 Class 5A all-state high school football team, released Thursday, as voted on by the Texas Associated Press Sports Editors based on regular-season performance. Players are listed in alphabetical order at each position.

      FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE

      Linemen:

      " MATT FREEMAN, Abilene Cooper, Sr. -- 3-year starter graded 94 percent or above this season; 84 pancakes

      " DEREK HOFFPAUIR, Pearland, Sr. - graded 90 percent, team averaged 459.6 ypg and allowed just 3 sacks

      " HIVA LUTUI, Euless Trinity, Jr. -- 42 pancakes, 141 knockdowns; team averaged 487 yards, 48 points per game

      " JUSTIN MARTIN, Euless Trinity, Sr. -- 39 pancakes, 158 knockdowns; team averaged 487 yards, 48 points per game

      " ALEC WILLIS, Denton Guyer, Sr. -- 31 pancakes, no sacks allowed, graded 93 percent

      Quarterback:

      " J.W. WALSH, Denton Guyer, Sr. -- 2,107 passing yards, 23 TDs, 1 INT; 869 rushing yards, 11 TDs

      Running backs:

      " MALCOLM BROWN, Cibolo Steele, Sr. -- 1,740 rushing yards, 21 TDs

      " DUSTIN GARRISON, Pearland, Sr. - 2,008 rushing yards, 29 TDs; 324 receiving yards, 4 TDs

      " BRADLEY MARQUEZ, Odessa, Sr. - 2,173 rushing yards, 29 TDs, 1 receiving TD

      Receivers/ends:

      " DEVANTE LACY, Grand Prairie, Jr. -- 95 catches, 1,186 yards, 14 TDs

      " JAKE OLIVER, Dallas Jesuit, Soph. - 85 catches, 1,302 yards, 13 TDs

      Kicker:

      " MAC MCGUIRE, Southlake Carroll, Sr. -- 10 of 10 FGs; 44 for 44 PATs

      Offensive Player of the Year: Malcolm Brown, Cibolo Steele

      ___

      FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE

      Linemen:

      " DALLAS MCCLARTY, League City Clear Springs, Jr. -- 133 tackles, 14 TFL, 8.5 sacks

      " TANNER RICE, Coppell, Sr. -- 104 tackles, 22 TFL, 16 sacks

      " JOSH ROBINSON, Abilene Cooper, Sr. -- 110 tackles, 8 sacks, 12 QB hurries; 3-year starter

      " JORDAN WADE, Round Rock Stony Point, Sr. -- 40 tackles, 5 sacks, 1 fumble recovered

      Linebackers:

      " BRANDON MULLINS, Coppell, Sr. -- 131 tackles, 17 TFL, 11 sacks, 3 INTs (1 TD return)

      " BRIAN NANCE, Euless Trinity, Jr. -- 121 tackles; 10 TFL, 4 INTs, 4 pass breakups, 3 sacks, 2 TD returns

      " RYAN SIMMONS, Cibolo Steele, Sr. -- 120 tackles, 5 TFL, 3 INTs (2 TD returns), 4 fumbles recovered

      Defensive backs:

      " COLLIN BRENCE, Plano, Sr. -- 112 tackles, 5 INTs, 9 pass breakups, 5 TFL, 2 fumbles caused

      " DAVID BUSBY, Coppell, Jr. -- 85 tackles, 7 INTs, 14 pass breakups

      " BRYSON ECHOLS, DeSoto, Jr. - 55 tackles, 5 INTs (2 TD returns), 2 fumbled recovered (1 TD return), 17 pass breakups

      " ERIC ESCAMILLA, Brownsville Pace, Sr. -- 152 tackles, 6 INTs

      Punter:

      " DAVID ASH, Belton, Sr. - 45.9-yard average on 17 punts, long of 62

      Defensive Player of the Year: Brandon Mullins, Coppell

      ___

      SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE

      Linemen:

      " Marcus Bradley, Richardson Berkner, Sr.; Jacob Brendel, Plano East, Sr.; Conner Cox, Katy, Sr.; Chayse Hightower, Fort Bend Hightower, Sr.; Givens Price, Alief Taylor, Sr.

      Quarterback:

      " David Ash, Belton, Sr.

      Running backs:

      " Rufus Mason, Lewisville Marcus, Sr.; Cam McDaniel, Coppell, Sr.; Trey Williams, Spring Dekaney, Jr.

      Receivers/ends:

      " Cayleb Jones, Austin High, Jr.; Howard Matthews, League City Clear Springs, Sr.

      Kicker:

      " Ben Pruitt, The Woodlands, Sr.

      ___

      SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE

      Linemen:

      " Kelyon Hollis, Cypress Creek, Sr.; Jarrod Lynn, Grapevine, Sr.; Jamal Palmer, McKinney Boyd, Jr.; Domenic Spencer, Dallas Skyline, Jr.

      Linebackers:

      " Victor Beltran, PSJA Memorial, Sr.; Cody Marr, Coppell, Sr.; Derrick Mathews, Galena Park North Shore, Sr.

      Defensive backs:

      " Jovorus Brown, Longview, Sr.; Weston Card, Houston Cypress Woods, Sr.; Shaun Hoagland, Southlake Carroll, Sr.; Franklin Shannon, Dallas Skyline, Sr.

      Punter:

      " Joseph Pickett, Temple, Sr.

      ___

      HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE

      LINEMEN: Joseph Cheek, Seguin; Daniel Edwards, Northside Stevens; Cody Elenz, Copperas Cove; Sedrick Flowers, Galena Park North Shore; Conner Grooms, Tyler Lee; Dylan Guthrie, Houston Memorial; Marcus Hutchins, DeSoto; Ben Kittley, Abilene; Chandler Layer, Rowlett; Tony Morales, Arlington Sam Houston; Oni Omoile, Coppell; Sam Rice, Coppell; Gilbert Rodriguez, Northside Stevens; Andre Sierra, New Braunfels.

      QUARTERBACKS: Driphus Jackson, Cedar Hill; Kevin Ledesma, Harlingen; Paul Millard, Lewisville Flower Mound; Ryan Polite, DeSoto; Bruce Reyes, Beaumont West Brook; LaDarrin Robertson, Longview; Mike Savage, Dallas Jesuit; Joseph Schneider, The Woodlands; Mykkele Thompson, Northside Stevens; Jamal Turner, Arlington Sam Houston.

      RUNNING BACKS: Aaron Green, SA Madison; Driphus Jackson, Cedar Hill; Nathaniel Jones, Bryan; Sam Kelley, Round Rock Stony Point; Hunter Lee, Flower Mound; C.J. McElroy, League City Clear Creek; Tyler Middleton, Midland; Chris Nutall, A&M Consolidated; Davon Riddick, Abilene Cooper; Tim Rocha, EP Montwood; Donovonn Young, Katy.

      RECEIVERS/ENDS: Jace Amaro, SA MacArthur; Josh Brake, Lewisville Flower Mound; Dimitri Donald, League City Clear Springs; James Driskell, McKinney Boyd; Gabe Dunlap, Plano East; Jakeem Grant, Mesquite Horn; Adrian Henderson, Belton; Nila Kasitati, Euless Trinity; Clay Martin, Houston Strake Jesuit; M.J. McFarland, EP El Dorado; JaCorey Shepherd, Mesquite Horn.

      KICKERS: Alex Mueller, Grapevine; John Nelson, CC Carroll; Tyler Pate, Belton; Alfredo Perezchica, EP Americas; Taylor Symmank, McKinney Boyd; Jake Wilcox, SA Reagan.

      ___

      HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE

      LINEMEN: Nnaemeka Abalihi, EP Coronado; Marquis Anderson, Cibolo Steele; Quinton Bradley, SA Roosevelt; James Castleman, Amarillo; Diomonic Crawford, Killeen Shoemaker; Joe Dillard, Abilene Cooper; James Fowler, SA Churchill; Juan Garcia, Harlingen; Clay Gould, New Braunfels; Danny Hurtado, Mission Sharyland; Roy Johnson, Abilene; Dan Kottman, Denton Guyer; Heru Martin, Round Rock Westwood; Suleiman Masumbuko, Euless Trinity; Taylor May, Plano; Arthur McDaniel, Cypress Ridge; Jose Montiel, Weslaco High; Emmanuel Ogbah, Fort Bend Bush; Emmanuel Omoegbele, Alief Taylor; Andre' Young, Euless Trinity.

      LINEBACKERS: Davis Butler, Belton; Anthony Carriola, Abilene; Trevor Caswell, Round Rock Stony Point; Trevor Conant, Bryan; Brandon Durant, Copperas Cove; Kendall Ehrlich, Pearland; Collin Garrett, Beaumont West Brook; Aaron Hicks, Northside Stevens; Ciro Reyna, Edinburg; Willie Rodriguez, Mission Sharyland; Laderice Sanders, Arlington; Cord Seay, DeSoto; Anthony Wallace, Dallas Skyline; Jonathan Yenga, Euless Trinity; Kyle Zimmerman, McKinney Boyd.

      DEFENSIVE BACKS: Colt Atwood, Katy; Jake Brooks, Abilene High; Blair Burns, Plano; Kenny Buyers, Hurst Bell; Kyle Carter, Brownsville Pace; R.C. Cervantes, Weslaco; Brandon Ebrecht, Katy; Gene Gilbert, Copperas Cove; Shane Huhn, Cibolo Steele; James Ingram, Round Rock Westwood; Sal Martinez, Edinburg; Bennet Okotcha, Coppell; Nicolas Parks, Killeen; Chad Reese, Tyler Lee; Sam Richardson, League City Clear Springs; Jacob Rodriguez, Mission Sharyland; Eric Rowe, Klein; Jeff Schoettmer, Dallas Jesuit; Josh Stewart, Denton Guyer; Michael Streight, McKinney Boyd; Raziel Velgis, EP Coronado; Andrew Williamson, Northside Stevens; Chase Wolfle, Amarillo; Blaze Wooten, Midland.

      PUNTER: Alfredo Perezchica, EP Americas.

      component-story-more_media_horiz-v1-01
      FOLLOW US ON TWITTER