MENU
component-ddb-728x90-v1-01-desktop

Edinburg's Martinez & Weslaco's Montiel Make 5A 1st Team All-State

The 2011 Texas Associated Press Sports Editors Class 5A all-state high school football team, released Thursday. Voting based on regular-season performance. Players are listed in alphabetical order at each position.

FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE

Linemen:

-- GREG DAVIS, Abilene, Sr. -- Graded 92 pct, 35 knockdowns;offense averaged 497 yds, 46 pts per game

-- DARIUS JAMES, Killeen Harker Heights, Jr. -- Graded 94 pct., 70 pancakes, 67 knockdowns

-- HIVA LUTUI, Euless Trinity, Sr. -- 43 pancakes, 114 knockdowns, 0 sacks allowed, 90 percent grade

-- ARMAND NANCE, Spring Dekaney, Sr. -- Top blocker on offense that averaged 242 rush yds per game

-- CURTIS RISER, DeSoto, Sr. -- Graded 94 pct., no sacks allowed, 82 pancakes;offense averaged 451 yds per game

Receivers/ends:

-- JAKE OLIVER, Dallas Jesuit, Jr. -- 96 catches, 1,431 yds, 20 TDs

-- ANDREW RODRIGUEZ, Allen, Sr. -- 57 catches, 1,314 yds, 17 TDs

Quarterback:

-- TERRENCE SINGLETON, Port Arthur Memorial, Sr. -- 108-166 passing, 1,922 yds, 18 TDs, 8 INTs;989 rush yds, 15 TDs

Running backs:

-- B.J. CATALON, Houston Westside, Sr. -- 2,261 rush yds, 34 TDs

-- BRYAN DRISKELL, McKinney Boyd, Jr. -- 2,073 rush yds, 28 TDs;1 receiving TD;1 kick return TD

-- TREY WILLIAMS, Spring Dekaney, Sr. -- 2,420 rush yds, 30 TDs;3 receiving TDs

Kicker:

-- BEN GROGAN, Arlington Martin, Jr. -- 8-10 FGs, long 52;25-25 PATs

Offensive Player of the Year: Trey Williams, Spring Dekaney

FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE

-- Linemen:

-- LADARIUS CARPENTER, League City Clear Springs, Sr. -- 79 tackles, 54 assists, 15 sacks, 8 QB hurries, 20 TFL

-- DEVONTE FIELDS, Arlington Martin, Sr. -- 55 tackles, 27 TFL, 9 sacks, 2 INTs, 1 returned for TD, 1 forced fumble

-- DAN KOTTMAN, Denton Guyer, Sr. -- 96 tackles;26 TFL;9 sacks;22 QB hurries;3 forced fumbles

-- JOSE MONTIEL, Weslaco, Sr. -- 131 tackles, 76 solo, 19 sacks, 4 kick blocks, 18 hurries, 5 pass breakups, 4 forced fumbles

Linebackers:

-- BRAD FLORENCE, Round Rock Westwood, Sr. -- 123 tackles, 52 solo, 10 TFL, 5 INTs (1 TD return), 6 pass breakups

-- PETER JINKENS, Dallas Skyline, Sr. -- 90 tackles, 5 sacks, 4 forced fumbles 3 fumble recoveries (1 TD return), 16 TFL

-- DEMARKUS LATHAN, Longview, Jr. -- 188 tackles, 3 sacks, 6 TFL, 2 pass breakups, 2 blocked kicks

Defensive backs:

-- XAVIER JOHNSON, Abilene, Jr. -- 77 total tackles, 50 solo, 4 INTs, 7 pass breakups, 7 forced fumbles, 3 kick blocks

-- SAL MARTINEZ, Edinburg, Sr. -- 120 tackles, 8 INTs (4 TD returns), 4 pass breakups, 3 forced fumbles, 2 TD fumble returns

-- ZACK SANCHEZ, Keller Central, Sr. -- 30 tackles, 9 INTs, 2 TD returns, 8 pass breakups

-- JESSE WASHINGTON, League City Clear Springs, Sr. -- 66 tackles, 35 assists, 5 INTs (2 TD returns), 12 pass breakups, 8 TFL

Punter:

-- LEVI JORDAN, Belton, Sr. -- 42.6-yd avg. on 26 punts, long of 76;10 inside 20

Defensive Player of the Year: DeMarkus Lathan, Longview

SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE

Linemen:

-- Colton Hanson, New Braunfels, Sr.;Germaine Ifedi, Houston Westside, Sr.;Daniel Mafileo, Mesquite, Jr.;Jeremy Miller, Mansfield Timberview, Sr.;Jhermikal Partner, Longview, Sr.

Receivers/ends:

-- Sabian Holmes, Southlake Carroll, Sr.;RaShaad Samples, Dallas Skyline, Jr.

Quarterback:

-- Devante Kincade, Dallas Skyline, Jr.

Running backs:

-- Tavarreon Dickerson, Arlington, Sr.;Jack Fields, EP Americas, Sr.;Joel Kimpela, Euless Trinity, Sr.

Kicker:

-- Travis Tamez, Mesquite Horn, Sr.

SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen:

-- Chris Alexander, Pearland, Sr.;Bryce Cottrell, Plano West, Sr.;Tomme Mark, Lufkin, Sr.;Michael Richardson, DeSoto, Sr.

Linebackers:

-- Lance Duran, Austin Westlake, Sr.;Joe Sikes, Lewisville Marcus, Sr.;Domenic Spencer, Dallas Skyline, Sr.

Defensive backs:

-- Michael Byrd, Laredo United, Sr.;Kyle Carter, Brownsville Pace, Sr.;James Ingram, Round Rock Westwood;Corey Thompson, Fort Bend Elkins, Sr.

Punter:

-- Quinton White, A&M Consolidated, Sr.

HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE

LINEMEN: Anthony Barrera, Harlingen;Austin Davis, Mansfield;Michael Gall, Belton;Jacob Gonzales, Austin Anderson;Payton Jackson, Cibolo Steele;Ross Lodge, Round Rock Westwood;Mikey Matthews, Fort Bend Elkins;Kyle Marrs, Northside Brandeis;Roman Mikeska, Temple;Patrick Morris, Denton Guyer;Miguel Rodriguez, Weslaco;Tim Ruiz, McAllen Memorial;Erick Wren, Mesquite Horn;Darrell Zemault, Northside Stevens.

RECEIVERS/ENDS: Jose Luis Barcenas, Brownsville Porter;Randy Bermea, Harlingen;Conner Crane, Denton Guyer;Eric Hawkins, Longview;Austin Hays, SA Reagan;Lorenzo Joe, Abilene Cooper;Marcus Johnson, League City Clear Springs;Cayleb Jones, Austin High;Devante Lacy, Grand Prairie;Keevan Lucas, Abilene;Stanley Wesley, Channelview.

QUARTERBACKS: Tommy Armstrong, Cibolo Steele;Averion Hurts, Channelview;Clayton Nicholas, Abilene Cooper;Charles Taylor, Mansfield Timberview;Cody Thomas, Colleyville Heritage;Marshall Williams, Flower Mound.

RUNNING BACKS: Brian Blake, Harlingen;Jerry Bynum, Alief Elsik;Paxton Grayer, Abilene;Dillon Humphries, Houston Langham Creek;Quaylon Jones, Converse Judson;Marquis Warford, SA Madison;Jacoby Webster, Midland;Trinton Ynclan, Northside Brandeis.

KICKERS: Jose Arzate, McAllen;Jeff Johnson, Katy;Colin McGuire, Round Rock Westwood;Joseph Pickett, Temple.

HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE

LINEMEN: Josh Carraway, Lewisville Marcus;Joe Guthrie, Belton;Deon Hollins, Marshall;Kerrick Huggins, Dallas Skyline;Darius James, Killeen Harker Heights;Koby Lange, New Braunfels;Moahengi Latu, Euless Trinity;Eric Maus, Cibolo Steele;Rex Montes, Colleyville Heritage;Jamal Palmer, McKinney Boyd;Donovan Parker, North Mesquite;Torrodney Prevot, Alief Taylor;Garrison Railsback, Abilene Cooper;Hassan Ridgeway, Mansfield;Garret Sharp, McAllen Memorial;Daniel Shaul, Klein Oak;Dutton Watson, Midland.

LINEBACKERS: Bo Brown, Katy;Jordan Burton, Longview;Chester Egbim, Rowlett;Kendall Ehrlich, Pearland;Christian Gonzales, Colleyville Heritage;A.J. Hilliard, Klein Oak;Garrett Hope, The Woodlands;Tyler Lackey, Abilene;Tyler Marriott, McAllen Memorial;Damien Neroes, Garland;Ray Pitts, Cypress Fairbanks;Nathan Prado, Harlingen;Philip Sorrells, Amarillo;Bryant Stites, McAllen Memorial;Ernesto Tafolla, Weslaco;Justin Vallilee, Colleyville Heritage;Tanner Vestal, Odessa Permian;Luis Villanueva, Laredo Alexander.

DEFENSIVE BACKS: Clay Adams, Odessa Permian;Conlan Aguirre, Abilene;George Baltimore, Mansfield;Corey Bartley, Longview;Colin Blake, Northside Brandeis;Josh Bowman, Abilene Cooper;David Busby, Coppell;Russell Cuellar, Katy Cinco Ranch;Bryson Echols, DeSoto;Jaylon Howard, Port Arthur Memorial;Jarrett Irving, Spring Dekaney;Sean McBryde, Killeen Ellison;Jalen Mills, DeSoto;Ilaiu Moeakiola, Euless Trinity;Chase Moody, San Angelo Central;Daniel Ramirez, Harlingen;Dashone Smith, Klein Oak.

PUNTERS: Luis Garcia, Lufkin;Joseph Pickett, Temple;Joshua Stump, Beaumont West Brook.

Trending