component-social-facebook_share_api-v2-01
      57
      Sunday
      82 / 58
      Monday
      86 / 60
      Tuesday
      82 / 56

      La Villa Defensive Back Makes 1st Team All-State

      The 2010 Class 1A all-state high school football team, released Sunday, as voted on by the Texas Associated Press Sports Editors based on regular-season performance. Players are listed in alphabetical order at each position.

      FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE

      Linemen:

      -- TAYLOR CHAPPELL, Canadian, Sr. -- Graded 96 percent, 26 knockdowns

      -- BLAKE GAWLIK, Falls City, Sr. -- Graded 96 percent, 32 pancakes, no sacks allowed

      -- LUCAS LOPEZ, Ben Bolt, Sr. -- Graded 93 percent, 52 pancakes, no sacks allowed

      -- NICK WILES, Seymour, Sr. -- Graded 94 percent, 60 pancakes

      -- BRADY ZUNKER, Falls City, Sr. -- Graded 98 percent, 56 pancakes, no sacks allowed

      Receivers/Ends:

      -- ANDRES ALANIZ, Ben Bolt, Sr. -- 79 catches, 1,619 yards, 15 TDs

      -- JAYDEN BAREFIELD, Yorktown, Jr. -- 38 catches, 1,024, yards, 15 TDs; 1 punt return TD; 1 kickoff return TD

      Quarterback:

      -- AARON BUENO, Ben Bolt, Sr. -- 132 of 186 passing for 2,460 yards, 23 TDs, 6 INTs; 1,314 rushing yards, 24 TDs

      Running backs:

      -- CARLOS CRUZ, Scurry-Rosser, Sr. -- 1,765 rushing yards, 25 TDs

      -- MICHAEL JORDAN, Kerens, Sr. -- 1,682 rushing yards, 15 TDs; 298 receiving yards, 5 TDs

      -- ERIC WALKER, Bartlett, Sr. - 1,862 rushing yards, 24 TDs; 14 catches, 286 yards, 3 TDs

      Kicker:

      -- TY DUNCAN, Windthorst, Sr. - 4 of 4 on FGs, long of 37; 36 of 41 PATs; 19 touchbacks

      Offensive Player of the Year: Aaron Bueno, Ben Bolt

      ------

      FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE

      Linemen:

      -- CODY BODIFORD, Bremond, Sr. -- 130 tackles, 10 TFL, 3 fumbles caused, 4 fumbles recovered

      -- RYAN DE LA CRUZ, Ben Bolt, Jr. -- 72 tackles, 12 TFL, 16 sacks, 6 fumbles caused, 3 fumbles recovered

      -- TYLOER GORMAN, Ganado, Jr. -- 125 tackles, 1 sack, 2 fumbles caused, 2 fumbles recovered

      -- ROBERT UBALLE, New Deal, Sr. -- 101 tackles, 19 sacks, 4 fumbles caused, 3 fumbles recovered, 1 INT

      Linebackers:

      -- ZACH DUNHAM, Big Sandy, Sr. -- 154 tackles, 9 TFL, 3 fumbles caused, 1 INT

      -- TREY MCGOWAN, Kerens, Sr. -- 149 tackles, 28 TFL, 8 sacks, 2 fumbles recovered, 3 fumbles caused, 1 INT

      -- JOHNATHON WHITE, Bremond, Sr. -- 160 tackles, 13 TFL, 2 INTs, 6 fumbles caused, 4 fumbles recovered

      Defensive backs:

      -- BLAKE BETZ, Springlake-Earth, Sr. - 35 solo tackles, 32 assists, 8 INTs, 6 pass breakups, 4 fumbles caused

      -- NOE CASTILLO, La Villa, Soph. -- 8 INTs, 70 tackles

      -- DAVID HOCKENBERRY, New Deal, Sr. - 114 tackles, 7 INTs, 10 pass breakups, 4 fumbles caused, 3 fumbles recovered, 5 sacks

      -- ZACH WILLIS, Iola, Sr. -- 7 INTs (2 TD returns), 9 pass breakups, no TDs allowed, 68 tackles, 3 fumbles recovered

      Punter:

      -- BRADLEY SMITH, Big Sandy, Sr. -- 44-yard average on 28 punts, 12 inside 20, 7 inside 10

      Defensive Player of the Year: Johnathon White, Bremond

      ------

      SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE

      Linemen:

      -- Blake Atnip, Seymour, Jr.; Rhett Gresham, Alto, Sr.; Trey Munoz, Ben Bolt; Sergio Vasquez, Goldthwaite, Jr.; Spencer Veitenheimer, Windthorst, Sr.

      Receivers/ends:

      -- Dominique Barton, Normangee, Jr.; Isaac Lewis, Canadian, Sr.

      Quarterback:

      -- Braden Hudson, Canadian, Jr.

      Running backs:

      -- Francisco Cruz, Wellington, Jr.; Colin Dziuk, Falls City, Sr.; Colin Reed, Normangee, Jr.

      Kicker:

      -- Chris Diaz, Canadian, Sr.

      ------

      SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE

      Linemen:

      -- James Constante, Pettus, Sr.; Anthony Martin, Mart, Sr.; Michael Wells, Thrall, Sr.; DJ Woods, Kerens, Jr.

      Linebackers:

      -- Rhett Gresham, Alto, Sr.; D'Shun Kinsey, Mart, Sr.; David Reese, Rotan, Sr.

      Defensive backs:

      -- Jeremy Corbin, Albany, Sr.; Darius Darnell, Normangee, Jr.; Brandon Frazier, Carlisle, Sr.; Brent Grubbs, Mount Enterprise, Sr.

      ------

      HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE

      LINEMEN: Jade Brown, Munday; Colby Conner, Springlake-Earth; Jonathan Hargrave, Albany; Casey Lantelme, Stratford; Ryne Lucas, Hamlin; Devaughntae Norman, Stamford; Cody Roberts, Kerens; Spencer Scott, New Deal; Jayme Timm, Iola; Aaron Tucker, Mount Enterprise; Tyler Wright, Stratford; Jackson Yezak, Bremond.

      RECEIVERS/ENDS: Ricky Cantu, La Villa; Jeremy Corbin, Albany; Kris McDonald, Johnson City; Jessie Ramos, Stamford; Tarrington Rivers, Seymour.

      QUARTERBACKS: Erin Barefield, Yorktown; Aaron Barton, Seymour; Blake Betz, Springlake-Earth; A.J. Garza, La Villa; Joe Hoegger, Windthorst; Javante Jones, Alto; Thomas Sanders, Milano; Cody Smith, Johnson City.

      RUNNING BACKS: Tyler Berardi, Windthorst; Jesten Brown, Shelbyville; Hayden Caffey, Thrall; Garrett Carter, Sundown; Aaron Faith, Albany; Dezmon Fox, Bovina; Javante Jones, Alto; Josh Labay, Ganado; Dee Paul, Munday; Cristian Sandoval, Winters; Roderick Woodard, Quanah.

      KICKER: Jake Bumguardner, Albany.

      ------

      HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE

      LINEMEN: Ryan Alexander, Canadian; Kenneth Coleman, Shiner; Colby Conner, Springlake-Earth; Kolton Dickerson, Blue Ridge; Blaine Garcia, De Leon; Michael Green, Big Sandy; Jonathan Hargrave, Albany; John Hernandez, Rocksprings; Josh Hudman, Albany; Johnathan Lopez, De Leon; John Norman, Hamlin; Blanford Paul, Munday; Cody Petree, Albany; Gerald Salzarulo, Alto; Caden Smith, Roscoe; Cagan Smith, Goldthwaite; Tyler Tucker, Evadale; Bradley White, Blue Ridge; Trey White, Evadale; Tyler Wright, Stratford.

      LINEBACKERS: Clay Alphin, Price Carlisle; Dustin Bennett, De Leon; Garrett Carter, Sundown; Cade Cihal, Ganado; Cody Cobbs, Mart; Kylon Davis, Hamlin; Larry Galindo, Iraan; Ivan Gonzalez, Ben Bolt; Rene Granado, Marfa; Chris Harvey, Evadale; Scott Holliday, Normangee; Hunter Hrncirik, Seymour; Braydon Ingram, Windthorst; Hayden Lewis, De Leon; Lawrence Mercer, Beckville; Dominique Messer, Milano; Colton Mitchell, Goldthwaite; Matt Needham, Wellington; Austin Rabalais, Shelbyville; Chase Schreiber, Windthorst; Andrew Serrato, Munday; Keitron Smith, Tenaha; Bryce Tucker, Petrolia; Kiefer Wilson, Goldthwaite.

      DEFENSIVE BACKS: Jayden Barefield, Yorktown; Aaron Bueno, Ben Bolt; Wesley Demicelli, Ganado; Cody Ford, Cross Plains; Edgar Guerrero, Stratford; Branson Ponder, Hamlin; Jorge Porras, Wheeler; Mason Stewart, De Leon; Luke Swierc, Falls City; Trey Thedford, Ganado; Roderick Woodard, Quanah; Jacob Wright, Hawkins.

      FOLLOW US ON TWITTER