95
      Tuesday
      98 / 77
      Wednesday
      99 / 77
      Thursday
      98 / 76

      Lyford Puts Three On 3A All-State Team

      The 2009 Class 3A All-State high school football team, released Tuesday, as voted on by The Associated Press Sports Editors based on regular-season performance. Players are listed in alphabetical order at each position.

      FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE

      OFFENSIVE LINE

      BEAU BLAIR, Gilmer, Sr. " Graded 94 percent, 88 pancakes

      SAM FORRER, Argyle, Sr. " Graded 95 percent, 20 big hits, 1 sack allowed; team averaged 5.4 rushing yards per carry

      JACOB JENKINS, Gilmer, Sr. " Graded 92 percent, 55 pancakes

      MATT KIRKLAND, Pittsburg, Sr. " Graded 96 percent, 37 pancakes, no sacks allowed; had 2,000-yard rusher, 1,700-yard passer

      HARRY WHITE, Pittsburg, Sr. " Graded 94 percent, 32 pancakes, no sacks allowed; had 2,000-yard rusher, 1,700-yard passer

      ENDS/RECEIVERS

      TRISTAN HOLT, Gilmer, Sr. " 672 receiving yards, 11 TDs; 3 rushing TDs; 5 return TDs (3 punt, 2 kickoff)

      BRANDON WILKERSON, La Grange, Jr. " 70-1,166 receiving, 19 TDs

      QUARTERBACK

      DARIAN GODFREY, Gilmer, Sr. " 187-of-256 passing, 2,772 yards, 35 TDs, 5 INT; 382 rushing yards, 13 TDs

      RUNNING BACKS

      TED BURNS, Pittsburg, Sr. " 2,005 yards, 31 TDs; 22-234 receiving, 1 TD

      BROAM HART, Alvarado, Sr. " 1,768 yards, 15 TDs; 12-3A MVP

      JOEL ROCKMORE, Lake Worth, Sr. " 2,074 yards, 35 TDs; 11-3A MVP

      KICKER

      CHAD HEDLUND, Argyle, Jr. " 10-of-16 FGs (long of 50, 4 over 40), 39-of-42 PATs

      OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR

      Darian Godfrey, Gilmer

      FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE

      LINEMEN

      JACOBY ALEXANDER, Van, Sr. " 85 tackles, 32 TFL, 20 sacks, 29 QB pressures, 2 fumbles caused

      DAVID JOHNSON, Argyle, Sr. " 77 tackles, 24 TFL, 4 fumbles caused, 5 sacks; 9-3A MVP

      TREVOR OWENS, Monahans, Sr. " 109 tackles, 6 sacks, 12 TFL, 3 fumbles caused, 4 pass breakups, 25 QB pressures

      HARPER SCOFIELD, Dalhart, Jr. " 92 tackles, 8 sacks, 3 fumbles caused, 3 fumbled recovered, 1 blocked punt returned for TD

      LINEBACKERS

      GREG ATTAWAY, Pittsburg, Sr. " 147 tackles, 2 fumbles caused, 3 fumbles recovered, 3 sacks, 3 pass breakups

      CARLTON BRYANT, Kennedale, Sr. " 138 tackles, 6 fumbled recovered, 3 fumbles caused, 3 pass breakups, 1 INT

      KESNICK JONES, Navasota, Jr. " 138 tackles (59 solo), 21 TFL, 2 fumbles caused, 4 pass breakups

      BACKS

      DARREN BEAVERS, Jasper, Sr. " 106 tackles, 4 TFL, 6 INTs, 9 pass breakups, 3 fumbles caused, 4 fumbles recovered

      CEDRIC MCGILL, Jasper, Sr. " 81 tackles, 7 TFL, 8 INTs, 12 pass breakups, 2 TD returns

      ERIC NELSON, Fischer Canyon Lake, Sr. " 9 INTs, 73 tackles, 2 fumbles caused, 2 fumbles recovered

      KYLE PARKER, Bridgeport, Sr. " 8 INTs, 72 tackles, 5 sacks

      PUNTER

      DEREK LONGORIA, Brownwood, Jr. " 41.8 average on 32 punts, long of 55, 11 inside 20

      DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR

      Jacoby Alexander, Van

      SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE

      LINEMEN

      Robert Blackmon, Burkburnett, Sr.; Cutter Clinton, Carthage, Sr.; Kendrick Henderson, Carthage, Sr.; Bryndyn Hinnrichs, Argyle, Sr.; Javius Townsend, Dallas Madison, Sr.

      ENDS/RECEIVERS

      Bradley Miller, Sealy, Sr.; Joel Witwer, Huffman-Hargrave, Jr.

      QUARTERBACK

      Case McCoy, Graham, Sr.

      RUNNING BACKS

      Doug Gentry, Mexia, Jr.; Trent Jackson, Cuero, Soph.; Kysan Woolverton, Caldwell, Sr.

      KICKER

      Austin Gray, Abilene Wylie, Sr.

      SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE

      LINEMEN

      Dimitric Brown, Jasper, Sr.; Logan David, Rockdale, Sr.; Jesus Bubba Lopez, FW Carter-Riverside, Sr.; Alex Wallace, Burnet, Sr.

      LINEBACKERS

      Caleb Lavey, Celina, Sr.; Landon Lock, Gainesville, Soph.; Shane Savant, Jasper, Sr.

      BACKS

      Hubbell Allen, Graham, Sr.; Lamarcus Banks, Texarkana Pleasant Grove, Sr.; Quade Stubblefield, Burnet, Sr.; Joel Witwer, Huffman-Hargrave, Jr.

      PUNTER

      Kye Hildreth, Navasota, Sr.

      HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE

      LINEMEN: Anthony Booher, Kennedale; Aaron Boucher, West Columbia; Le TM Raven Clark, Rockdale; Bradley Crenshaw, Mexia; Scott Dobbins, Burkburnett; Caleb England, Iowa Park; Anthony Gomez, Canton; Jacob Hardin, Yoakum; Jacob Hunter, Gatesville; Cody Kenny, Graham; Rance Layton, Seminole; Dai Le, Iowa Park; Mac Long, Edna; Richard Onzures, Midland Greenwood; Mark Vickers, Argyle.

      ENDS/RECEIVERS: Solomon Biscarro, Van Alstyne; Jacob Carranco, Lyford; Jalen Claiborne, Carthage; Roy Denbow, Canton; Dale Fabacher, Ingleside; Dylan Fulford, Graham; Daleon Robinson, Mexia; Anthony Taylor, Snyder; Ty Taylor, Glen Rose; Domanick Turner, Palestine Westwood.

      QUARTERBACKS: Tyler Arndt, Cuero; Brian Bell, China Spring; Dillon Chafin, Burnet; Trae Davis, Mexia; Johnny Esparza, Lyford; Matt Preston, Abilene Wylie.

      RUNNING BACKS: Cameron Bailey, Graham; Trey Hights, Yoakum; Shane Hodge, Perryton; Reggie Pegram, Dallas Madison; Jose Romero, Celina; Matt Santos, Poteet; Brock Taylor, Madisonville; Juan Williams, Prosper; Jamell Woodard, Sweeny.

      KICKERS: Mark Burfeind, Midland Greenwood; Adon Oliveras, Gilmer; Brian Vasquez, La Feria.

      HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE

      LINEMEN: Lorrenzo Barnes, Burkburnett; Kentrevious Brantley, Carthage; Luis Castro, Gilmer; Beau Culver, Sinton; Mario Edwards, Prosper; Joseph Henry, Brownwood; Eduardo Hernandez, Ingleside; Tre TMKevian McKee, Carthage; Zach Neely, Prosper; Robert Miller, Abilene Wylie; Jesse Quiroga, Lyford; Daniel Scott, Bridgeport; DeShun Williams, Carthage.

      LINEBACKERS: John Brown, Midland Greenwood; Trevor David, Rio Hondo; Kobi Dawn, Texarkana Liberty-Eylau; Marcus Ferree, Palacios; Trevor Gardner, Lake Worth; Jacob Hardin, Yoakum; Tanner Hoffman, Cuero; Ethan Hiser, Graham; Maverick Hunter, Rio Hondo; Taylor Letterman, Burnet; Cass Mitchell, Sealy; Malachi Naef, Burkburnett; Ricky Robledo, Monahans; Ethan Shadden, Whitesboro; Tony Silva, Snyder; Jake Sizelove, Argyle; Kendall Thompson, Carthage; Deremy Tijerina, Raymondville; Mikey Wilson, Gilmer.

      BACKS: Demarcus Armstrong, Pittsburg; Jurase Brown, Commerce; Storm Griffin, Argyle; Howard Harris, Madisonville; Jake Holguin, Perryton; Keithen Hughes, Seminole; Seth Jamison, Sealy; Jake Meeks, Argyle; Jeffrey Proctor, Mexia; Shade Roemisch, Snyder; Brian Sides, Graham; Jose Sierra, Lyford; Braylon Webb, Gilmer.

      PUNTERS: Mark Burfeind, Midland Greenwood; David Howard, Breckenridge; Wade Roark, Monahans.

      component-story-more_media_horiz-v1-01
      FOLLOW US ON TWITTER