component-social-facebook_share_api-v2-01
      73
      Wednesday
      78 / 46
      Thursday
      81 / 54
      Friday
      82 / 56

      Santa Rosa Puts Four On 2A All-State Teams

      The 2010 Class 2A all-state high school football team, released Monday, as voted on by the Texas Associated Press Sports Editors based on regular-season performance. Players are listed in alphabetical order at each position.

      FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE

      Linemen:

      " BEN ADAMS, White Oak, Sr. -- 105 knockdowns, 33 pancakes; team averaged 200 rushing ypg

      " TAYLOR HENNING, Refugio, Sr. -- Graded 96 percent, 21 pancakes, no sacks allowed

      " ADUNTE LEWIS, Daingerfield, Sr. -- Graded 88 percent, 16 pancakes, 13 knockdowns, no sacks allowed in 168 pass attempts

      " MAC LONG, Edna, Jr. -- Graded 98 percent, 1 sack allowed

      " SERGIO MONTEJANO, Muleshoe, Sr. - Graded 95 percent, 55 pancakes, 89 knockdowns, no sacks allowed

      Quarterback:

      " JACK RHOADES, Cameron Yoe, Sr. - 153 of 222 passing for 2,315 yards, 33 TDs, 7 INTs

      Running backs:

      " SHAKEEM JEFFERSON, New Boston, Sr. -- 2,018 rushing yards, 27 TDs

      " LANDRY MARTINEZ, Godley, Sr. -- 2,025 rushing yards, 32 TDs; 3 receiving TDs

      " DEVONTAE MCNEAL, Quitman, Sr. -- 2,302 rushing yards, 29 TDs

      Receivers/ends:

      " KEYARRIS GARRETT, Daingerfield, Sr. -- 46 catches, 924 yards, 17 TDs (20.1 avg.)

      " DALTON TISDALE, Jacksboro, Sr.-- 59 catches, 1,064 yards, 15 TDs

      Kicker:

      " FRANCISCO CAMACHO, Spearman, Sr. -- 10 FGs, including 2 beyond 50 and 3 more beyond 40; 36 PATs

      Offensive Player of the Year: Landry Martinez, Godley

      ___

      FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE

      Linemen:

      " JAIRO CAMPA, Cameron Yoe, Sr. - 133 tackles, 9 TFL, 6 sacks

      " DANNY HERNANDEZ, Refugio, Sr. -- 90 tackles, 20 TFL, 7 sacks, 1 fumble caused, 1 fumble recovered

      " ANTHONY ROBBINS, Lexington, Sr. -- 87 tackles, 57 TFL, 3 fumbles caused, 6 sacks, 9 pressures

      " CORBIN RUSSELL, Corsicana Mildred, Sr. -- 98 tackles, 28 TFL, 10 sacks, 4 fumbles caused, 12 QB pressures, 4 pass breakups

      Linebackers:

      " GINO DODGE, Refugio, Sr. -- 86 tackles, 23 TFL, 11 sacks, 1 fumble caused

      " STEVE EDMOND, Daingerfield, Sr. -- 101 tackles, 20 TFL, 4 sacks, 4 fumbles caused, 1 fumble recovered, 1 INT (returned for TD)

      " CHANCE SHERRILL, Lexington, Sr. -- 148 tackles, 3 fumbles caused, 5 sacks, 5 pressures, 34 TFL

      Defensive backs:

      " CASEY AARON, Millsap, Sr. -- 38 tackles, 10 INTs (1 TD return), 1 fumble recovered (TD)

      " BEAU BREWER, New Diana, Sr. - 124 tackles, 5 INTs, 2 fumbles recovered

      " DANIEL DONOHO, Corsicana Mildred, Jr. -- 72 tackles, 6 INTs (1 TD return), 12 pass breakups, 2 fumbles recovered, 2 fumbles caused

      " AUSTIN MARTINEZ, Godley, Jr. -- 39 solo tackles, 8 assists, 7 INTs, 7 pass breakups, 1 TFL, 1 fumble caused

      Punter:

      " JACK RHOADES, Cameron Yoe, Sr. - 43.9-yard average on 21 punts, long of 65; 11 inside 20

      Defensive Player of the Year: Steve Edmond, Daingerfield

      ___

      SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE

      Linemen:

      " DeQuan Bell, Linden-Kildare, Sr.; Tyrin Evans, Omaha Pewitt, Jr.; Tanner Foley, Littlefield, Sr.; Dustin House, Frankston, Soph.; Jared Kaster, Rice Consolidated, Jr.

      Quarterback:

      " Tyler Boyd, Daingerfield, Sr.

      Running backs:

      " B.J. Allen, Tatum, Sr.; Brent Giddens, Hughes Springs, Sr.; JeMarcus Johnson, Lago Vista, Sr.

      Receivers/ends:

      " Jeremy Garcia, Tulia, Sr.; Clay Haltom, Edgewood, Sr.

      Kicker:

      " Diego Gonzalez, San Saba, Sr.

      ___

      SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE

      Linemen:

      " Trey Boyd, Mineola, Jr.; Tyler Daul, Santa Rosa, Sr.; DeAntana Holt, Cameron Yoe, Sr.; Austin Terry, Lago Vista, Sr.

      Linebackers:

      " Justin Rawls, Jefferson, Sr.; Devin Smith, Daingerfield, Jr.; O'Neil Spells, Cameron Yoe, Sr.

      Defensive backs:

      " Pete Acosta, Coahoma, Sr.; Johnny Fauver, New London West Rusk, Sr.; Terrence Hodges, SA Cole; Trevion Sims, Cameron Yoe.

      Punter:

      " Saul Elizalde, Muleshoe, Jr.

      ___

      HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE

      LINEMEN: Jonovan Allen, Rice Consolidated; Bradley Bellows, Three Rivers; Josh Castilaw, Coahoma; Ryan Clewis, Godley, Sr.; Trent Edney, New London West Rusk; Thomas Finigmow, Corsicana Mildred; D'Land Jones, New London West Rusk; Rhett Lawrence, Clyde; KJ McFadden, Merkel; Freddy Ortiz, Crane; Ryan Rivera, Colorado City; Zeke Rosa, Santa Rosa; Joseph Rosemond, Hempstead; Dalton Shafer, Vanderbilt Industrial; Blake Stembridge, Bangs; Blaine Stephens, Wellington; Josh Stewart, Godley; Zach Stokes, Eustace; Royce Strader, Muleshoe; Stephen Winkenwerder, Boling.

      QUARTERBACKS: Kyle Bludau, Schulenburg; Carson Earp, Jacksboro; Cooper Jones, Lone Oak; Evan Moore, Alpine; Ethan Moriss, Sonora; Ethan Rutter, Edgewood; Cooper Washington, Muleshoe; Caden Whitley, Lubbock Roosevelt; Brett Wilhelm, Bushland.

      RUNNING BACKS: Patric Barrio, Littlefield; Tyler Cole, Holliday; Francisco Cruz, Wellington; Eric Durham, Corrigan-Camden; Nick Gary, Idalou; Doug Giles, Marion; Frankie Harris, Merkel; Sedrick Johnson, Omaha Pewitt; Damyon Kelley, Cameron Yoe; LaMarce Lafayette, Daingerfield; Kolby Milner, Bells; Chris Perez, Amarillo River Road; Colton Valle, Sanford-Fritch; Xavier Ward, Lexington.

      RECEIVERS/ENDS: Hunter Cash, Lone Oak; Ryan Davis, Lubbock Roosevelt; Josh Murray, Lexington; Taylor O'Bryant, Alpine; Alex Torres, Howe; Decrick Westbrook, Cameron Yoe; Zach White, Littlefield.

      KICKERS: Kyle Bludau, Schulenburg; Matt Shade, Mineola.

      ___

      HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE

      LINEMEN: Donald Bryant, Daingerfield; Brennen Chapman, Bushland; Isaiah Golden, Elysian Fields; Rafeal Gonzales, Colorado City; Fletcher Jones, Taft; Billy Korzekwa, Poth; Miles Lee, East Bernard; Dillon McCoy, New London West Rusk; Matthew Sales, Idalou; Keaton Smith, Lone Oak; Garett Sosa, Idalou; Wade Venable, Teague; Cooper Washington, Muleshoe; Zach White, Littlefield; Tre Wright, Edgewood.

      LINEBACKERS: Jabralon Allen, Frankston; Cheyenne Black, Cameron Yoe; Dalton Degraffenried, Crane; Ethan Evans, Blanco; Markus Flores, Santa Rosa; Brent Giddens, Hughes Springs; JC Johnson, Colorado City; Josh Medford, New London West Rusk; Phillip Miranda, Santa Rosa; Bill Powers, WF City View; Juan Sanchez, Muleshoe; Chris Savala, New London West Rusk; Chace Sherrill, Lexington; Jarayl Spears, Boling; Ty Tolleson, Lone Oak; Wade Venable, Teague; Tanner Wright, Omaha Pewitt.

      DEFENSIVE BACKS: Nolan Besetzny, Schulenberg; Damon Birch, Frankston; Jarante Carter, Teague; Imoni Cross, Sonora; Tyler Dowdy, Idalou; Victor Garza, Marion; Cody Lantelme, Rice Consolidated; Josh Merrifield, Littlefield; Eric Orozco, Muleshoe; Dallas Payne, Sonora; Nick Reyna, Colorado City; Kam Ray Runnels, Edna; Austin Twilligear, Holliday; Quantavious Warren, Linden-Kildare; Garrett Zimmerle, Danbury.

      PUNTERS: Austin Baccus, Anson; Lynx Hawthorne, Weimar; Austin Smalley, Vanderbilt Industrial.

      FOLLOW US ON TWITTER