MENU

      Valley Places Four On 4A All-State 1st Team

      The 2010 Class 4A all-state high school football team, released Wednesday, as voted on by the Texas Associated Press Sports Editors based on regular-season performance. Players are listed in alphabetical order at each position.

      FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE

      Linemen:

      -- JOSH COCHRAN, Hallsville, Sr. -- Graded 93 percent, 71 pancakes, 64 knockdowns, no sacks allowed

      -- BEN COMPTON, Friendswood, Sr. -- Graded 97 percent, 23 pancakes, 1 sack allowed in 293 pass attempts

      -- CARLOS CUELLAR, Weslaco East, Jr. -- Graded 96 percent, 58 pancakes, no sacks allowed

      -- TAYLOR DOYLE, Lake Travis, Sr. - Graded 82 percent, 85 knockdowns

      -- MICHAEL WILSON, Aledo, Jr. -- Best lineman for team that averaged 496 ypg

      Quarterback:

      -- JOHNNY MANZIEL, Kerrville Tivy, Sr. -- 2,958 passing yards, 38 TDs; 1,414 rushing yards, 24 TDs

      Running backs:

      -- BOBBY GONZALEZ, Weslaco East, Sr. -- 2,023 rushing yards, 22 TDs

      -- JOHNATHAN GRAY, Aledo, Jr. -- 2,199 yards, 38 TDs

      -- TIM WRIGHT, La Marque, Jr. - 1,810 rushing yards, 18 TDs

      Receivers/ends:

      -- MARQUIS JACKSON, FW Arlington Heights, Sr. -- 43 catches, 1,181 yards, 14 TDs; 401 rushing, 8 TDs

      -- TREY METOYER, Whitehouse, Sr. -- 87 catches, 1,304 yards, 21 TDs

      Kicker:

      -- STEPHEN PYLE, Lake Travis, Sr. -- 10 of 12 FGs, long of 42; 65 for 66 PATs

      Offensive Player of the Year: Johnny Manziel, Kerrville Tivy

      ------

      FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE

      Linemen:

      -- MARIO EDWARDS, Denton Ryan, Jr. -- 79 tackles, 32 TFL, 12 QB sacks, 2 fumbles recovered (both returned for TDs)

      -- LUIS HERNANDEZ, Edcouch-Elsa, Jr. -- 105 tackles, 17 TFL, 15 sacks

      -- ANTONIO WRIGHT, La Marque, Sr. - 93 tackles, 24 TFL, 7 sacks, 3 fumbles recovered, 4 fumbles caused

      -- DARRIAN WRIGHT, Dayton Sr. -- 123 tackles, 15 TFL, 7 sacks, 4 fumbles caused, 21 QB pressures

      Linebackers:

      -- KEN BUTLER, La Marque, Jr. - 132 tackles, 11 TFL, 3 sacks, 2 fumbles recovered, 3 fumbles caused, 1 INT for TD

      -- RANDY LEE FLORES, Mission Veterans, Sr. -- 155 tackles, 22 TFL, 8 sacks, 13 pressures, 4 fumbles caused

      -- AUSTIN WILLIAMS, Lake Travis, Sr. -- 130 tackles, 6 TFL, 1 sack, 1 INT

      Defensive backs:

      -- CHRIS HACKETT, John Tyler, Sr. -- 47 tackles, 6 INTs, 16 pass breakups, 2 TFL, 3 fumbles caused, 15-yard punt return average

      -- BLAKE POSTON, Dallas Highland Park, Sr. - 7 INTs (3 TD returns), 46 tackles, 11 pass breakups, 3 blocked FGs

      -- DEVANTE POTIER, Houston Wheatley, Sr. -- 8 INTs, 57 tackles, 15 deflections, 25 breakups, 1 return for TD

      -- JABARI PREWITT, Hutto, Sr. -- 103 tackles, 8 INTs, 3 pass breakups, 3 fumbles recovered, 1 fumble caused, 1 TFL

      Punter:

      -- ETHAN PERRY, Smithson Valley, Jr. -- 42.8-yard average on 26 punts; 9 inside 10

      Defensive Player of the Year: Mario Edwards, Denton Ryan

      ------

      SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE

      Linemen:

      -- Hunter Clark, Frisco Liberty, Sr.; Spencer Drango, Cedar Park, Sr.; Greg Lunceford, Port Neches-Groves, Sr.; Taylor Romero, Manvel, Jr.; Matt Wofford, Cedar Park, Sr.

      Quarterback:

      -- Hunter Taylor, Whitehouse, Jr.

      Running backs:

      -- Jay Ajayi, Frisco Liberty, Sr.; Carl Harris, Dallas Wilson, Sr.; Michael Sorrells, Austin McCallum, Sr.

      Receivers/ends:

      -- David Morgan, Marble Falls, Sr.; Nolberto Solis, Clint Horizon, Sr.

      Kicker:

      -- Kyle Bullard, Boerne Champion, Sr.

      ------

      SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE

      Linemen:

      -- Avery Alegeh, Carrollton Turner, Sr.; Ty Hook, Denton Ryan, Sr.; Jesse Hopper, Montgomery, Jr.; Collin Middleton, Cedar Park, Sr.

      Linebackers:

      -- Brian Dubose, Manvel, Sr.; Dionte Johnson, North Dallas, Sr.; Sal Martinez, Edcouch-Elsa, Sr.

      Defensive backs:

      -- Quandre Diggs, Angleton, Sr.; Ervin Polasek, Gregory-Portland, Sr.; Sharard Timmons, Sulphur Springs, Sr.; Triston Wade, Tyler, Sr.

      Punter:

      -- Collin Bradley, Hallsville, Sr.

      ------

      HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE

      LINEMEN: Trey Cassidy, Angleton; Colton Chapman, Boerne Champion; Pat Colbert, Kilgore; Chad Evans, Sulphur Springs; Tyler Halerumal, Sulphur Springs; Andy Ochoa, Edcouch-Elsa; Nic Pere, Stephenville; Carlos Pineda, Red Oak; Payton Rion, Smithson Valley; Juan Rodriguez, Edcouch-Elsa; Tyler Seale, WF Rider; Johnny Shepard, Granbury; Clayton Smith, Montgomery; Kyle Stouffer, Dallas Highland Park; DJ Vandenberge, Stephenville; Justin Walker, Crosby.

      QUARTERBACKS: Michael Brewer, Lake Travis; Trevone Boykin, West Mesquite; Brennan Doty, Port Neches-Groves; Nash Knight, Denton Ryan; Peter Maetzold, Friendswood; Josiah Monroe, Bastrop; Mac Morse, Richardson Pearce; Rey Rodriguez, CC Ray; Jacob Stone, FW Boswell.

      RUNNING BACKS: Chase Bertrand, Port Neches-Groves; Cameron Dauenhauer, Springtown; Leroy Dobbins, Montgomery; Aiavion Edwards, Stephenville; Jaquail Haskins, Killeen; Devin Parks, El Campo; Desmond Richards, Magnolia West; David Rogers, Boerne Champion; Deron Royster, WF Rider; Kody Sutton, Texas High; Cameron Washington, Corsicana.

      RECEIVERS/ENDS: Jonathan Aldridge, Whitehouse; Blake Allemand, Boerne Champion; David Black, CC Ray; LaDarius Brown, Waxahachie; Michael Cudd, Denton Ryan; Blake Durant, Richardson Pearce; Griffin Gilbert, Lake Travis; Arsenio Hall, Nacogdoches; Christian Hines, Corsicana; Amir Jalali, Port Neches-Groves; Caden Macneill, FW Boswell; Robert "Buddy" Nunn, Bastrop; Diondre Singleton, Wichita Falls; Zack Sonnier, Little Cypress-Mauriceville.

      KICKERS: Richie Barrientos, Red Oak; Granger McCollough, Cedar Park; Austin Lightle, Hallsville.

      ------

      HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE

      LINEMEN: Andrew Allen, Frisco Liberty; Adam Borne, Frisco Liberty; Malcom Brown, Brenham; Malique Cage, Hutto; Joe Chadic, CC Calallen; Russell Cole, Stephenville; Sergio Diaz, EP Bowie; Patrick Frost, Gregory-Portland; Mauricio Garza, Dallas Highland Park; Joey Hunt, El Campo; Isiah Norton, Dallas Kimball; Adam Ontiveros, EP Chapin; Jeff Peden, Cedar Park; Drew Percle, Frisco Liberty; Jonathan Roberts, Lake Travis; Jacolby Scott, Jacksonville; Michael Wiser, CC Calallen; Zach Wood, Rowlett.

      LINEBACKERS: Justin Chacon, EP Chapin; A.J. Davis, Kilgore; Martin Davis, Corsicana; Alex De La Torre, Denton Ryan; Tanner Gilbreath, Sulphur Springs; Adam Hill, Cedar Park; Davontaye Kennedy, Tyler; Antjuan Lee, Tyler; Milekee Miller, Bastrop; Chet Moss, Cedar Park; Chad Polk, Dallas Wilson; Jordan Richmond, Denton Ryan; DJ Schexnaider, Port Neches-Groves; Jared Slemmons, Stephenville; Jaqueal Walker, Carrollton Smith; Nic Wallace, Victoria East.

      DEFENSIVE BACKS: Mustafa Akbar, Bastrop; Blake Allemand, Boerne Champion; Brison Burris, Humble; Paul Castillo, CC Calallen; Jacob Garza, Mission Veterans; Aaron Gomez, EP Del Valle; Collin Lagasse, Lake Travis; Steven Martinez, Victoria East; Glen Miller, Bastrop; Jonny Paramore, Denton Ryan; Shaquille Powell, FW Western Hills; Rylan Riney, Aledo; Alondre Thorn, Hutto; Keaton Trinkle, Stephenville; Desmon Usher, Manvel.

      component-story-more_media_horiz-v1-01
      FOLLOW US ON TWITTER